Is Strawberry Cheesecake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Neufchatel Cheese 16% (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (E410), Food Acid (E270), Starter Culture (Lactic Acid Bacteria)), Bread Crumb (Wheat Flour (Minerals(iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sugar, Palm Oil (Antioxidant (E319), Food Acid (E330)), Wheat Bran, High Fructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (E341, E500), Emulsifier (E322, (Soy)), Cinnamon), Strawberries 10%, Cream, Whey Powder, Thickeners (E1412, E1442), Vegetable Fats And Oils (Contains Palm And Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Gelatine, Emulsifiers (E471 (Soy), E475), Colour (E124), Food Acid (E330), Vegetable Gums (E406, E410, E412), Salt
Check Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


