Is STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE, AND LEMON PLATTER, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE, AND LEMON Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten citric acid
  • food starch-modified
  • oat fiber
  • rice syrup solids
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten citric acid
food starch-modified
oat fiber

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, GLYCERIN, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OAT FIBER, SALT, COCOA (ALKALIZED), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, LEMON OIL, GLUCONO-DELTALACTONE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ERYTHORBIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6, FD&C RED 40 & 3, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE, AND LEMON PLATTER, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE, AND LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyTartSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping