Is Strawberry Chocolate Biscuit Sticks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme preparation
  • glycerin
  • glycerin fatty acid esters

enzyme preparation

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil base, palm oil, sunflower oil, soy lecithin, tocopherols, sugars, sugar, lactose, mixed milk powder, whole milk powder, whey permeate, maltodextrin, strawberry powder, raspberry powder, soy lecithin, artificial flavour, glycerin fatty acid esters, citric acid, flour, strawberry cookie chips, flour, sugars, sugar, glucose-fructose, shortening, palm oil, whole milk powder, citric acid, beet red, strawberry powder, salt, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate, vanillin, oil base, oil blend, palm oil, sunflower oil, soy lecithin, tocopherols, sugars, sugar, lactose, mixed milk powder, whole milk powder, whey permeate, maltodextrin, strawberry powder, raspberry powder, soy lecithin, artificial flavour, glycerin fatty acid esters, citric acid, almond powder, peanut powder, water, sugars, sugar, glucose-fructose, palm oil shortening, sweetened dairy blend, sugars, sugar, lactose, whole milk powder, dairy oil blend, milk fat, coconut oil, corn starch, malt extract, barley, acidity regulator, trisodium phosphate, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, flavoured dairy blend, whey powder, lactose, butter milk, palm oil, milk fat, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, glycerin fatty acid esters, artificial flavour, salt, artificial flavours, enzyme preparation, glycerin, water, papaya extract, sodium metabisulfite, yeast

Check Strawberry Chocolate Biscuit Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go