Is STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), SWEETENED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANE SUGAR, COLOR ADDED [ TURMERIC OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE], CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STRAWBERRY CREAM CHEESE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking