Is STRAWBERRY CREME SWISS ROLL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, STRAWBERRIES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM LACTATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY CREME SWISS ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go