Is STRAWBERRY DRAGONFRUIT FLAVORED ENERGY DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY DRAGONFRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright strawberry and dragon fruit notes deliver a sweet, tropical flavor; mouthfeel is typically smooth with occasional fine grit when not fully dissolved. Commonly mixed into water for quick refreshment, users report a pronounced sweetness, convenient single-serve preparation, and occasional comments about artificial aftertaste and variable solubility, and portability noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry and dragon fruit notes deliver a sweet, tropical flavor; mouthfeel is typically smooth with occasional fine grit when not fully dissolved. Commonly mixed into water for quick refreshment, users report a pronounced sweetness, convenient single-serve preparation, and occasional comments about artificial aftertaste and variable solubility, and portability noted.
Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, CAFFEINE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), LEMON JUICE SOLIDS.
Check STRAWBERRY DRAGONFRUIT FLAVORED ENERGY DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY DRAGONFRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY DRAGONFRUIT FLAVORED ENERGY DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY DRAGONFRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
About this product
Beverage · Powder


