Is Strawberry Fermented Dairy Probiotic (12 pk), 42 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • acidophilus cl1285

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk Powder, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Active Cultures of L. Acidophilus Cl1285 ®, L. Casei Lbc80r ® and L. Rhamnosus CLR2 ®, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Citrus Fiber, Organic Carrot Concentrate (Color), Organic Apple Concentrate (Color), Organic Blackcurrant Concentrate (Color)

Check Strawberry Fermented Dairy Probiotic (12 pk), 42 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Strawberry Fermented Dairy Probiotic (12 pk), 42 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsIndependent City Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go