Is Strawberry Fermented Dairy Probiotic (12 pk), 42 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • acidophilus cl1285

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk Powder, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Active Cultures of L. Acidophilus Cl1285 ®, L. Casei Lbc80r ® and L. Rhamnosus CLR2 ®, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Citrus Fiber, Organic Carrot Concentrate (Color), Organic Apple Concentrate (Color), Organic Blackcurrant Concentrate (Color)

Check Strawberry Fermented Dairy Probiotic (12 pk), 42 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Strawberry Fermented Dairy Probiotic (12 pk), 42 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsIndependent City Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go