Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ENERGY GEL WITH CAFFEINE, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- natural flavor
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CAFFEINE, CALCIUM CITRATE.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ENERGY GEL WITH CAFFEINE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED ENERGY GEL WITH CAFFEINE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


