Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GLAZED DONUTS, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt
- enriched flour
- calcium carbonate, agar, natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, YEAST, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, STRAWBERRIES, EGG, MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, RED 40, STRAWBERRY SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID. GLAZE ALSO CONTAINS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GLAZED DONUTS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED GLAZED DONUTS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


