Is STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dairy solids
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus &amp
  • active yogurt cultures including l
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

cultured dairy solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
whey protein concentrate
nonfat dry milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Strawberry Fruit Base (Strawberries, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Dairy Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Beet Juice (Color). With Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus & Bifidum.

Check STRAWBERRY FROZEN YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSmoothie