Is STRAWBERRY FRUIT SYRUP, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, bright red berry flavor with pronounced fruit notes; smooth, viscous syrup often described as pourable yet slightly thick. Commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, yogurt, ice cream, and to flavor beverages or cocktails. Reviewers note strong sweetness, good spreadability, occasional variation in chunkiness and flavor intensity and packaging comments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, bright red berry flavor with pronounced fruit notes; smooth, viscous syrup often described as pourable yet slightly thick. Commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, yogurt, ice cream, and to flavor beverages or cocktails. Reviewers note strong sweetness, good spreadability, occasional variation in chunkiness and flavor intensity and packaging comments.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check STRAWBERRY FRUIT SYRUP, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FRUIT SYRUP, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


