Is STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY FLAVORED BITES ASSORTED CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- glyceryl monostearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, PALM OIL, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), RED 40.
Check STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY FLAVORED BITES ASSORTED CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY FLAVORED BITES ASSORTED CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY FLAVORED BITES ASSORTED CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, BLUE RASPBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


