Is Strawberry Instant Boba Tea Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETYLATED DISTARCH ADIPATE, DISTARCH PHOSPHATE, GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, BROWN SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY COLOR, STRAWBERRY POWDER, STRAWBERRY JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, STRAWBERRY PUREE (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), SILICON DIOXIDE, CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, BEET JUICE, GLUCOSE, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, BLACK TEA EXTRACT, BEET JUICE POWDER (BEETROOT CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Strawberry Instant Boba Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Packet, Powder

Flavor
FruityStrawberrySweet
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingBeverage Mro