Is Strawberry Instant Boba Tea Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- glycerin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETYLATED DISTARCH ADIPATE, DISTARCH PHOSPHATE, GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, BROWN SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY COLOR, STRAWBERRY POWDER, STRAWBERRY JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, STRAWBERRY PUREE (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), SILICON DIOXIDE, CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, BEET JUICE, GLUCOSE, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, BLACK TEA EXTRACT, BEET JUICE POWDER (BEETROOT CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Strawberry Instant Boba Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Instant Boba Tea Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Packet, Powder


