Is STRAWBERRY LARGE CAKE ROLL, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride
  • +7 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, STRAWBERRIES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY LARGE CAKE ROLL, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go