Is Strawberry Layered Shortcake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydrogen phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
calcium hydrogen phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SWEETENED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR) NONFAT DRY MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ALGINATE BLEND (SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM HYDROGEN PHOSPHATE), SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ALGINATE BLEND (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Strawberry Layered Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Layered Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Strawberry Layered Shortcake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


