Is STRAWBERRY MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld frozen confection offers a sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy outer layer and a smooth, creamy ice cream center. Reviewers commonly cite balanced fruit taste, pleasant texture contrast, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in filling or firmness after shipping. Eaten as a dessert, snack, or party treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: (Cane Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Locust Bean Gum And Guar Gum)), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla), Egg Whites, And Beet Extract)

Check STRAWBERRY MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go