Is STRAWBERRY MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • strawberry ice cream
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld frozen confection offers a sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy outer layer and a smooth, creamy ice cream center. Reviewers commonly cite balanced fruit taste, pleasant texture contrast, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in filling or firmness after shipping. Eaten as a dessert, snack, or party treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: (Cane Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Locust Bean Gum And Guar Gum)), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla), Egg Whites, And Beet Extract)

Check STRAWBERRY MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go