Is STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +7 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, STRAWBERRIES, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CURRANT JUICE (FOR COLOR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, RED 40.

Check STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking