Is STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, STRAWBERRIES, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CURRANT JUICE (FOR COLOR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, RED 40.

Check STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking