Is Strawberry Parfait Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parfait Base(Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower oil, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, live active cultures: s. thermophiles, l. bulgaricus, l. acidophilus, bifidus, l. casei), strawberries, granola(whole grain oats, sugar, rice flour, canola and/or sunflower oil, honey, maltodextrin, molasses, salt, barley malt extract, baking soda, natural flavor, rosemary extract, vitamin e(mixed tocopherols(added to preserve freshness). contains milk.
Check Strawberry Parfait against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Parfait in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


