Is STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE MACARONS WITH ALMONDS AND STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, PISTACHIO NUTS AND CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- natural flavorings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR*, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, STABILIZERS (GLYCEROL, SORBITOL), GLUCOSE SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR*, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], STARCH*, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, PISTACHIOS, CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID), HAZELNUTS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, ACID (CITRIC ACID), COLORS (BETA-CAROTENE, CARMINES).
Check STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE MACARONS WITH ALMONDS AND STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, PISTACHIO NUTS AND CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE MACARONS WITH ALMONDS AND STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, PISTACHIO NUTS AND CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE MACARONS WITH ALMONDS AND STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, PISTACHIO NUTS AND CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, PISTACHIO, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


