Is STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, water, nonfat yogurt powder
  • dextrose
  • +9 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, ripe berry flavor with a balanced sweet-tart note; soft, chewy center and slightly crisp edges create a multi-textured bite. Frequently eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast substitute, post-workout pick-me-up, or pantry staple. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional dryness, and variable sweetness across online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, WATER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK [HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING]), GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go