Is STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

Description
Sweet, ripe berry flavor with a balanced sweet-tart note; soft, chewy center and slightly crisp edges create a multi-textured bite. Frequently eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast substitute, post-workout pick-me-up, or pantry staple. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional dryness, and variable sweetness across online customer reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- glycerin
- nonfat yogurt powder
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of dextrose, water, nonfat yogurt powder
- +11 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, ripe berry flavor with a balanced sweet-tart note; soft, chewy center and slightly crisp edges create a multi-textured bite. Frequently eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast substitute, post-workout pick-me-up, or pantry staple. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional dryness, and variable sweetness across online customer reviews.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, WATER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK [HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING]), GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


