Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT BARS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • modified soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry and cake-like flavors deliver a creamy, slightly icy bar with occasional crumbly cake pieces; reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve format, and appeal for kids and casual desserts, while some report uneven fruit distribution or excessive sweetness. Often used for snacks, summer parties, or quick after-meal treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milkfat, Whey, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Molesters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Vitamin A Palmitate, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Strawberry Flavored Center: Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Modified Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Red 40, Polysorbate 65 And 80, Carrageenan, Coating: Vanilla Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Red 40, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Red Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Salt, Red 3, Red 40)

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT BARS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT BARS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE is available at 20 retailers

CvsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go