Is Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
dairy product solids
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, water, corn syrup, cane sugar, good humor cake crunch, bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, salt, baking soda, artificial flavor, soybean oil, FD, C Red 40 Lake, soy lecithin, coconut oil, fructose, cream, strawberries, dairy product solids, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, citric acid, natural flavor, beet juice, tara gum, carob bean gum, annatto, whey

Check Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go