Is Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, water, corn syrup, cane sugar, good humor cake crunch, bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, salt, baking soda, artificial flavor, soybean oil, FD, C Red 40 Lake, soy lecithin, coconut oil, fructose, cream, strawberries, dairy product solids, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, citric acid, natural flavor, beet juice, tara gum, carob bean gum, annatto, whey

Check Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go