Is Strawberry Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • cream cheese flavored frosting

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DISODIUM EDTA, FD&C RED # 40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, WATER, CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40), RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED 40, 0.1% PROPYLPARABEN (PRESERVATIVE))

Check Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go