Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUM BLEND (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM)], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 AND BLUE1], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DRIED EGGS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA AND SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, DRIED TURMERIC (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ACACIA GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go