Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- sour cream
- dried eggs
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- calcium carrageenan
- +3 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUM BLEND (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM)], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 AND BLUE1], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DRIED EGGS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA AND SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, DRIED TURMERIC (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ACACIA GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


