Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carrageenan

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUM BLEND (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM)], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 AND BLUE1], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DRIED EGGS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA AND SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, DRIED TURMERIC (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ACACIA GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go