Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN OIL), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STRAWBERRIES, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, AND ACACIA GUM), NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


