Is Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cultured cream
  • eggs
  • whole eggs
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cheese culture
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums]), Sugar, Strawberry Filling (water, Corn Syrup. High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Evaporated Apples [preserved With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [preservatives], Salt, Propylene Glycol, Red 40, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Cultured Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Enzymes), Whole Eggs, Cream (heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go