Is Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums]), Sugar, Strawberry Filling (water, Corn Syrup. High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Evaporated Apples [preserved With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [preservatives], Salt, Propylene Glycol, Red 40, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Cultured Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Enzymes), Whole Eggs, Cream (heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


