Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk (Not An Ingredient In Regular Ice Cream), Strawberries, Sugar, Cream, Inulin, Erythritol, Strawberry Puree (Seedless), Contains 2% Or Less Of Tapioca Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Pectin, Citric Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Salt, Vegetable Juice For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M)

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go