Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk (Not An Ingredient In Regular Ice Cream), Strawberries, Sugar, Cream, Inulin, Erythritol, Strawberry Puree (Seedless), Contains 2% Or Less Of Tapioca Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Pectin, Citric Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Salt, Vegetable Juice For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M)

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, STRAWBERRY SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go