Is Strawberry twists Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry twists are chewy and strawberry-flavored candies known as Twizzlers. They are sold in a box of assorted flavors or in a bulk candy container, ensuring freshness with their sealed packaging. These low-fat candies are also kosher-certified, making them suitable for a variety of consumers. Strawberry twists are often enjoyed during movie marathons or as everyday strawberry-flavored snacks. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity and versatility make it a go-to choice for those seeking a fruity and enjoyable treat.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- riboflavin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry twists are chewy and strawberry-flavored candies known as Twizzlers. They are sold in a box of assorted flavors or in a bulk candy container, ensuring freshness with their sealed packaging. These low-fat candies are also kosher-certified, making them suitable for a variety of consumers. Strawberry twists are often enjoyed during movie marathons or as everyday strawberry-flavored snacks. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity and versatility make it a go-to choice for those seeking a fruity and enjoyable treat.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid); Sugar; Cornstarch; contains 2% or less of: Palm Oil; Salt; Artificial Flavor; Mono- and Diglycerides; Citric Acid; Potassium Sorbate (Preservative); Artificial Color (Red 40); Sulfur Dioxide, to maintain freshness; Mineral Oil; Soy Lecithin; Glycerin.
Check Strawberry twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Where to buy
Strawberry twists is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


