Is Strawberry twists Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry twists are chewy and strawberry-flavored candies known as Twizzlers. They are sold in a box of assorted flavors or in a bulk candy container, ensuring freshness with their sealed packaging. These low-fat candies are also kosher-certified, making them suitable for a variety of consumers. Strawberry twists are often enjoyed during movie marathons or as everyday strawberry-flavored snacks. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity and versatility make it a go-to choice for those seeking a fruity and enjoyable treat.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry twists are chewy and strawberry-flavored candies known as Twizzlers. They are sold in a box of assorted flavors or in a bulk candy container, ensuring freshness with their sealed packaging. These low-fat candies are also kosher-certified, making them suitable for a variety of consumers. Strawberry twists are often enjoyed during movie marathons or as everyday strawberry-flavored snacks. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity and versatility make it a go-to choice for those seeking a fruity and enjoyable treat.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid); Sugar; Cornstarch; contains 2% or less of: Palm Oil; Salt; Artificial Flavor; Mono- and Diglycerides; Citric Acid; Potassium Sorbate (Preservative); Artificial Color (Red 40); Sulfur Dioxide, to maintain freshness; Mineral Oil; Soy Lecithin; Glycerin.
Check Strawberry twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Where to buy
Strawberry twists is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


