Is STRAWBERRY VANILLA FLAVORED HONEY RICE SQUARES, STRAWBERRY YOGURT FLAVOR-COATED MARSHMALLOWS, CEREAL LOOPS, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES SNACK MIX, STRAWBERRY VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt powder

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), RICE SQUARES (WHOLE GRAIN RICE, RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS]), MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CEREAL LOOPS (WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, SALT, OAT EXTRACT, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check STRAWBERRY VANILLA FLAVORED HONEY RICE SQUARES, STRAWBERRY YOGURT FLAVOR-COATED MARSHMALLOWS, CEREAL LOOPS, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES SNACK MIX, STRAWBERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY VANILLA FLAVORED HONEY RICE SQUARES, STRAWBERRY YOGURT FLAVOR-COATED MARSHMALLOWS, CEREAL LOOPS, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES SNACK MIX, STRAWBERRY VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go