Is STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher bovine gelatin
- milk protein
- egg whites
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
- whey protein glycerin
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt powder
- +3 more
kosher bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COIN SYRUP, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AND YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND SALT), WHEY PROTEIN GLYCERIN, DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRINE, CANOLA OIL, TRIPLE FILTERED WATER, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE.
Check STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


