Is STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher bovine gelatin
  • whey protein glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

kosher bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COIN SYRUP, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AND YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND SALT), WHEY PROTEIN GLYCERIN, DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRINE, CANOLA OIL, TRIPLE FILTERED WATER, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go