Is Strawberry, Yogurt & Granola Parfait Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • milk
  • lowfat vanilla yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Vanilla Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Vanilla Base [water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Stevia Sweetener And Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative) And Potassium Sorbate (preservative)], Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3), Granola (oats, Honey, Canola Oil), Strawberries Contains Milk.

Check Strawberry, Yogurt & Granola Parfait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Whole

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep