Is Street Corn Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED CORN, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NON FAT MILK AND ENZYMES), NEUFCHATEL (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), BUFFALO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, LEMON OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CRUSHED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CILANTRO, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Street Corn Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Street Corn Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


