Is Street Kitchen Recipe Base North Indian Butter Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gum
  • vegetable gums

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Cream (Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)), Sugar, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Natural Flavour (Milk Solids), Herb Extract

Check Street Kitchen Recipe Base North Indian Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Recipe Base North Indian Butter Chicken is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go