Is Street Kitchen Japan Teriyaki Meal Kit 255G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder
  • soybean extract
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Ginger, Soy Sauce [ Soy Sauce Powder ( Soybean Extract, Salt), Water], Garlic, Rice Wine [Rice, Alcohol, Syrup, Refined Salt, Water], Apple Juice Concentrate, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spices, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, Caramel I), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Sesame Oil, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Spice Extract

Check Street Kitchen Japan Teriyaki Meal Kit 255G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Japan Teriyaki Meal Kit 255G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry