Is Street Taco Chicken with crema Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES INCLUDING CHILE PEPPER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SAUCE: TOMATOES, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), GREEN CHILE, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE.

Check Street Taco Chicken with crema against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Bagged Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyCreamyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDippingToppingSandwichSnacking