Is Streets Cremissimo Salted Caramel With Honeycomb Ice Cream Tub | 1L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • reconstituted skim milk and
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), skim milk concentrate, milk solids, cream (milk), butter (milk)], sugar, salted caramel sauce (10%) [sugar, water, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, butter (milk), vegetable oil, milk solids, salt, burnt sugar, natural flavour, vegetable gum (440)], glucose, honeycombs (4%), emulsifiers (471, 477), vegetable gums (412, 410), burnt sugar, natural flavour, natural colour (160a), vanilla extract.

Check Streets Cremissimo Salted Caramel With Honeycomb Ice Cream Tub | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go