Is Streets Cremissimo Salted Caramel With Honeycomb Ice Cream Tub | 1L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gums
  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gum

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), skim milk concentrate, milk solids, cream (milk), butter (milk)], sugar, salted caramel sauce (10%) [sugar, water, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, butter (milk), vegetable oil, milk solids, salt, burnt sugar, natural flavour, vegetable gum (440)], glucose, honeycombs (4%), emulsifiers (471, 477), vegetable gums (412, 410), burnt sugar, natural flavour, natural colour (160a), vanilla extract.

Check Streets Cremissimo Salted Caramel With Honeycomb Ice Cream Tub | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go