Is Streit's 4.5-ounce Gluten Free Matzo Ball and Soup Mix - multi - 4.5 oz 6 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tapioca dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides & sodium acid pyrophosphates

tapioca dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory matzo balls deliver a tender, airy texture and subtle broth-friendly flavor; commonly simmered in chicken soup or served in clear broths, they reheat well and are used as a comforting main or side. Reviewers note reliable, easy preparation and consistent, home-style results, with occasional comments about density variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Mono & Diglycerides & Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates), Tapioca Dextrose, Salt, Onions, Cottonseed Oil, Garlic, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, White Pepper, Celery Seed, Dill Seed, Parsley, Turmeric

Check Streit's 4.5-ounce Gluten Free Matzo Ball and Soup Mix - multi - 4.5 oz 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Streit's 4.5-ounce Gluten Free Matzo Ball and Soup Mix - multi - 4.5 oz 6 Pack is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking